Privacy Policy

Community Futures BC is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our members, volunteers and stakeholders. We manage your personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Community Futures BC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected, to include each, “User”of the http://communityfutures.ca website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Community Futures British Columbia.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, email address,position and/or phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

We inform our members, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when an individual volunteers information for an obvious purpose.If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We may contact individuals who have provided their information specifically in order to conduct surveys seeking feedback. These surveys are used to improve our level of service to our members and stakeholders and to understand how our they view and value our strategic mission. While aggregate information about survey results may be publicized, individual data from these surveys will not be shared with other organizations.To receive newsletters from Community Futures BC users are required to opt-in via the Site, and will retain the ability to opt-out at any time.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include Users’ browser name, their type of computer, and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance the User experience. Users’ web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Community Futures BC may collect and use Users’ personal information to improve our services. We may also use it to personalize User experience by analyzing information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

You may request information about our use of your personal information. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.We will respond to your request within 30 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent our members, stakeholders, or other ‘Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out communications. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Third-party social media

The use of social media by CFBC is an extension of our Web presence. Social media accounts are public and not hosted on CFBC servers. Users who decide to interact with CFBC through these media must read the conditions of service and privacy policies of these third-party providers of services and applications used in order to access them

Changes to this privacy policy

Community Futures BC has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes in order to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

Community Futures British Columbia
http://communityfutures.ca

Mailing address:#C230 –7871
Stave Lake Street
Mission, BC  V2V 0C5

Tel: 1 604 289 4222

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
4th Floor, 947 Fort Street
Victoria, British Columbia  V8V 3K3

Telephone (250) 387-5629
Callers outside Victoria can contact the office toll-free by calling Enquiry BC requesting a transfer to (250) 387-5629

Enquiry BC -Vancouver: (604) 660-2421      Elsewhere in BC: (800) 663-7867

Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.: www.oipc.bc.ca

This documentwas last updated on May2, 2018

Contact

Community Futures British Columbia
C230-7871 Stave Lake Street
Mission, BC  V2V 0C5
  1-604-289-4222
 

About Community Futures

logo whiteFor over 30 years, we’ve been fostering entrepreneurship in rural BC. We offer small business loans, business counseling and specialized services to help you start or grow a business, and to help communities become more resilient and dynamic. Learn More